PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. General

 

  • Just Skin has an obligation to all of its clients and website users to protect any personal information that we might collect.
  • We have a policy in place that lets you know what we do with your information including how we collect, store, use and protect your personal information. Whether you are a visitor to our website, or you decide to register to make full use of our website and the online store, we will be collecting certain personal information about you.
  • We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this policy, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). By using this website, you agree and signify your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

 


  1. Acceptance

 

  • Whether you are just visiting or signing up to our website, you agree to accept the terms of this policy and the Terms and Conditions of use of our website.
  • By accepting the terms of this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted the terms of this policy and agreed to be bound by all of the contents and terms of this policy as well as the Terms and Conditions of the use of our website.

 


  1. Your Resposibilities

 

  • Just Skin shall at all times take all necessary and reasonable steps to ensure that all information you provide us with when making use of our website is secure, responsibly used and correct.
  • All users accept responsibility for ensuring that the personal information provided to us is both accurate and up to date, and in the event that you send personal information on behalf of someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have their permission to do so.

 


  1. Change Of Policy

 

  • Just Skin reserves the right to make changes to and/or update any of the terms in this policy at any time.
  • In the event that we make any changes we will notify you of such changes by email detailing the changes of the policy.
  • In the event that you opt out of receiving updates from us, you accept responsibility for ensuring that you are aware of any changes made to our Policy, and thereby accept the updated terms.

 


  1. Collection Of Personal Information

 

  • Personal information has a wide definition, which can be found and read in more detail in the definition contained in POPI. For the purposes of this policy, we have referred only to the personal information most likely to be relevant for the purposes of our website. This in no way limits the intended definition of personal information.

 

  • When you register on our website, we will collect certain information from you in order to create your profile, which information may include but not be limited to:
  • Your name and surname;
  • Your email address;
  • Your residential address;
  • Your gender;
  • Your mobile number;
  • Your date of birth;
  • IP Address.

 

  • You may choose to provide additional personal information to us. In the event that you provide any further information in addition to the minimum information required in order to register on our website, you do so at your own risk, and agree that the information provided is accurate and current information and not for the purpose of misrepresentation or impersonation of any other person or entity.
  • We shall not be held responsible in the event that you provide any personal information to any third parties as a result of following any third-party links, video or supplier websites when you visit our page.

 


Online Skin Assessment:

 

  • Our Online Skin Assessment is a feature of our website only available to registered users.
  • The Just Skin Online Skin Assessment is designed to assist our clients with finding the most suitable products. While we do our best to assist you with finding the right product, we recommend that you visit our store or call us directly in order to ensure that we are able to recommend the product most suitable for your needs.
  • When completing the online assessment, you will be required to provide us with certain information which may include but is not limited to the following:
  • Your age;
  • Gender;
  • Existing skin conditions or concerns;
  • Skin colour;
  • Current medication being used;
  • Whether you are pregnant and/or breastfeeding;
  • Other information relating to your lifestyle which may include exercise and diet.

 

  • As the outcome of your assessment is based on the information you provide, in the event that you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may not be able to complete your assessment or provide you with complete or accurate results.
  • In the event that you provide us with false or misleading information, Just Skin shall not be held liable for the outcome or accurateness of the assessment.

 


  1. Collection of Information & Cookies

 

  • In addition to the information that you voluntarily provide to us in order to register on our website, when you browse our website or sign up as a user, we may place small files referred to as ‘cookies’ on your computer or device.
  • Cookies allow a small amount of information to be held related to your particular device in order for us to link your information with a particular device.
  • Cookies have important functions which include but are not limited to the following:
  • Personalizing your experience by letting us remember your preferences;
  • Improving our website performance based on feedback by our users;
  • Allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and
  • Email marketing or targeted advertising where applicable and appropriate in compliance with the applicable provisions and restrictions of the law.

 

  • Cookies which are generated when you visit our website can be accessed both by us and by you and can easily be deleted from your device. In the event that you elect to either delete cookies or to change your device settings related to cookies, you accept that you may no longer be able to access all functions or aspects of our website.

 


  1. Third Party Cookies & Websites

 

  • Our Website may contain links or reference to other websites. In the event that you access any of our supplier or business partner websites from any links on our website, separate cookies may be generated by their websites.
  • Any information collected from these third-party or supplier cookies is governed by the Terms and Conditions and other policies of that business or website, and Just Skin does not accept any liability for any personal information collected by such websites and/or cookies.
  • Just Skin does not take any liability for any loss, expense, claim or damage whether directly or indirectly arising out of the use of third-party, supplier websites or video files, the links to which may appear on our website.
  • Once you leave the Just Skin website or are re-directed to any third-party website or video, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of our website.

 


  1. Use Of Information

 

  • We shall not use your personal information for any purpose other than fulfilling the purpose of the use of the Just Skin website.
  • We shall not use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:
  • Confirming and authorising your Just Skin user profile;
  • In relation to searching for and/or identifying a product and/or service;
  • To contact the user related to any updated services or products available and/or offered by and/or associated with Just Skin or any of our suppliers or business partners, divisions and/or affiliates. You shall at all times have the option to opt out of receiving any updates or information from us;
  • To effect delivery of online purchases;
  • To improve on our service offering and the user experience on our website.

 


  1. Accuracy Of Information

 

  • While we will try to ensure that all personal information we collect is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date in accordance with our legal obligations, we will, from time to time, request that you update and review your personal information to ensure that it is accurate.
  • In order to ensure that your information is protected, we will require that you verify your identity before accessing your personal information held by us or making any changes or correction to such information.

  1. Disclosure

 

  • We may disclose your personal information in certain instances set out in this policy or where we are required to do so by law.
  • We shall not disclose any information regarding any user nor will we, sell, trade or otherwise transfer any users personally identified information to any third parties unless your prior written approval is obtained. This does not include the third parties who assist us with our website, conducting our business, or effecting deliveries of your orders – all these parties agree in writing to keep this information confidential.
  • We may disclose your personal information to the following parties:
  • Our employees and/or third-party service providers who may assist us with the operation and maintenance of our website or with the communication between JUST SKIN and our users;
  • To our service providers contracted to assist with business operation, fraud detection and prevention, marketing and other technology services;
  • Other divisions or companies within the group of companies to which we belong so as to provide joint content and services like registration for transactions and customer support, to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about any products, services, and communications;
  • Credit bureaus to report account information, as permitted by law;
  • To law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties in instances where we believe it is necessary in good faith, to disclose personal information of our users to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report to support the investigation into suspicious or suspected illegal activity or the violation of this policy of the terms and conditions of Just Skin;
  • To our suppliers in order for them to liaise directly with users regarding any complaints, faulty goods purchased, or any services not rendered, which requires the involvement of a specific supplier.

 


  1. Security & Retention

 

  • While we are in possession of your personal information, we shall do our best to ensure that all necessary measures are in place to ensure that:
  • Your personal information is treated as strictly confidential, save for the provisions regarding disclosure of personal information as contained in this Policy;
  • Your personal information is stored in a secure manner and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration, disclosure or unauthorised access;
  • You are able to access your personal information at all times in order to ensure that the information is accurate and current and in order to update or view your personal information at any time;
  • You are notified in the event that we become aware of any possible or actual threats to the privacy and confidentiality of your information, any unauthorised access, use or processing of your information;
  • Upon your written request, any and all personal information held by us is either returned or destroyed save for any information required by law to be retained by us.
  • We have some security measures in place to make sure that our website is as safe and secure as possible. These include adopting Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) protocols, as well as implementing advanced security plugins on our website.
  • Your personal information shall not be retained or stored by us for a period longer then for which it was originally obtained and required, unless we are required to do so by law or you consent to such information being retained by us for a longer period.
  • While Just Skin undertakes to do all thins necessary to protect your rights of privacy and the protection of your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept any liability whatsoever for the unauthorised or unlawful disclosure of any user or users personal information by any employee of Just Skin or any third parties who are not subject to our control, while such information is in our possession, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.
  • In the event that you disclose any personal information to a third party in the instance that any links are followed from our website or accessed as a result of any information on our website, Just Skin shall not be liable for any loss or damage howsoever arising, as a result of such disclosure of personal information to any third party/ies.

 


  1. Consent

 

  • We regard the safety and privacy of children using this website extremely seriously however, it remains the ultimate responsibility of the parents and other care-givers of children to ensure that they are not exposed to inappropriate content or behaviour.
  • By using this site, you warrant that you are 18 (eighteen) years of age or older and of full legal capacity. If you are under the age of 18 (eighteen) or if you are not legally permitted to enter into a binding agreement, then you may use this site only with the involvement and supervision of your parent or legal guardian.
  • If your parent or legal guardian supervises you and gives his/her consent, then such person agrees to be bound by this Policy and to the Terms and Conditions of the Just Skin website and to be liable and responsible for you and all your obligations under this Policy and the Terms and Conditions

 


  1. Disclaimer

 

  • The use of the Just Skin website is entirely at the risk of the user and the user assumes full responsibility for any risk to or loss of personal information resulting from the use of the website or as a result of the reliance on any information provided or displayed on the website.

 


  1. Contact Information

 

  • For more information or to access, correct, amend, delete or update any personal information or to register a complaint or review our website, you may contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at the following email address products@justskinclinic.co.za.